Speedway News

Lucas Oil Products, Inc.

Veal Wins Night Two of the 54th Australian Championship

Veal Wins Night Two of the 54th Australian Championship

Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic Champion Jamie Veal continued his golden run at Premier Speedway this evening when he claimed victory in the Preliminary Feature event to cap off proceedings for night two of the 2016 Lucas Oil Australian Sprintcar Championship.

Veal was joined on the winners podium by fellow Warrnambool native Darren Mollenoyux while Simpson's John Vogels was third.

With Chace Karpenko producing a career best qualifying performance throughout his two qualifying night heat races, the driver of the NT21 started from pole position for the 30 lap feature event.

Alongside Karpenko was the ACT18 of 2014 Knoxville Raceway Track Champion Ian Madsen and it was Madsen who stole the march in his rivals as he led the field after the opening lap as Veal began to move forward from his position four starting position.

On lap two, the S22 of Chad Ely was the first retirement after his front wing became dislodged.

With Madsen trying to run and hide the large crowd on hand were treated to multiple slide jobs as both Madsen and Veal traded blows and positions at the front of the field.

On lap 13 the yellow lights blinked on as Robbie Farr ground to a halt in the NQ7 entry after he too enjoyed a near faultless qualifying run which saw the 2004 Aussie Champ begin the race from position three.

The next major delay in proceedings came when the power plant on the Q36 entry of Luke Oldfield expired, depositing a large amount of oil on the racing surface, which resulted in a lengthy red light stoppage.

At the resumption it was Madsen who again led the way while Veal continued to work the high side of the track as the gap closed. Then on lap 25 Veal managed to slide Madsen for the lead on the entry to turn one before Madsen spun the ACT18 on entry to turn three resulting in the demise of not only the one time race leader but also Chace Karpenko who has strode his way into podium contention, while Steven Lines dynamic run from position nine also was impeded slightly as he flipped the W3 machine resulting in severe top wing damage.

At the resumption it was all Veal as the five laps passed by in the blink of an eye with the dominant V35 entry taking the win ahead of Darren Mollenoyux and the ever consistent John Vogels who again impressed having progressed to third from an eighth place starting position.

Rounding out the official top five were Jason Kendrick who also showed immense car speed as he sped from position 12 on the grid.

Tim Van Ginneken (V36), Dion Bellman (V40), Daniel Pestka (V88), Ian Loudoun (V3) and Max Dumesny (V5) who rounded out the top ten followed them.

They were followed by Luke Walker (V67), Darren Jensen (Q75), Lines (W3) and Keke Falland (S78).

The DNF’s consisted of Ian Madsen (ACT18), Chace Karpenko (NT21), Luke Oldfield (Q36), Matt Smith (N11), Robbie Farr (NQ7) and Chad Ely (S22). 

Earlier in the program the B-Main was won by Luke Oldfield (Q36) ahead of Chad Ely (S22), Max Dumesny (V5) and Keke Falland (S78), while the last chance C-Main saw Jamie Bricknell (T55) and Dennis Jones (V17) tag onto the back of the B-Main.

The heat races, of which there were eight in total were won by Steven Lines, John Vogels, Darren Jensen, Dion Bellman, Tim Van Ginneken, Luke Walker, Daniel Pestka and James Thompson.

The points standing after night two of the 54th Lucas Oil Australian Sprintcar Championship as presented by Red Ed’s Sheds is as follows:


1 V37 Grant Anderson 136.5 12.889
2 W2 Brooke Tatnell 132 12.995
3 W26 Luke Dillon 131 12.216
4 W12 Daniel Harding 129 12.315
5 N29 Kerry Madsen 127.5 12.954
6 W57 Shaun Bradford 126 12.935
7 V35 Jamie Veal 124 11.553
8 N92 Sam Walsh 124 12.888
9 A1 David Murcott 123 12.554
10 S19 Bradley Keller 122.5 12.307
11 V77 Darren Mollenoyux 119.5 11.28
12 S97 Matt Egel 119.5 13.088
13 V26 Nick Lacey 119.5 13.559
14 V88 Daniel Pestka 118.5 11.271
15 N7 Toby Bell-Bowen 118 11.627
16 V70 John Vogels 117 10.997
17 NT21 Chace Karpenko 117 11.338
18 Act18 Ian Madsen 116.5 11.387
19 V40 Dion Bellman 115 11.286
20 NQ7 Robbie Farr 115 11.481
21 W11 Jason Kendrick 114.5 11.266
22 Q75 Darren Jensen 112.5 11.279
23 W3 Steve Lines 112 11.025
24 V36 Tim Van Ginneken 109.5 11.566
25 W77 Brad Maiolo 109.5 12.922
26 V67 Luke Walker 109 11.488
27 V3 Ian Loudoun 108 11.372
28 S2 Craig Vanderstelt 108 13.287
29 N11 Matthew Smith 107.5 11.668
30 Act21 Shaun Dobson 104.5 13.138
31 V47 Tim Rankin 104 12.562
32 V5 Max Dumesny 103.5 11.933
33 N21 Garry Brazier 103 12.641
34 NQ5 Danny Reidy 103 13.257
35 N38 Max Johnson 102.5 13.298
36 W56 James Thompson 101.5 11.65
37 Q36 Luke Oldfield 100 11.627
38 Q25 Andrew Scheuerle 98.5 13.004
39 V55 Ashley Scott 97 13.706
40 S22 Chad Ely 96.5 11.433
41 S78 Keke Falland 95.5 11.781
42 V21 Jamie Hennessy 95.5 12.588
43 V48 Adam King 93.5 13.125
44 Q16 Bryan Mann 92 13.258
45 V19 Daniel Newnham 91.5 11.747
46 N47 Marcus Dumesny 90.5 12.251
47 NQ25 James McFadden 90 11.536
48 W99 Jamie Maiolo 90 13.344
49 V68 Brett Milburn 89 11.532
50 V42 Jye O’Keeffe 88.5 12.463
51 Q59 Kevin Titman 88 11.776
52 V74 Michael Cunningham 88 13.373
53 Act99 Jay Waugh 87.5 11.732
54 V98 Peter Doukas 87 11.667
55 N17 Marty Perovich 86.5 11.511
56 W45 Daryl Clayden 86.5 11.647
57 NT62 Ben Atkinson 86 11.524
58 V25 Jack Lee 85.5 13.828
59 S24 Ricky Maiolo 83.5 12.228
60 S20 Glen Sutherland 83.5 13.014
61 S86 Brendan Guerin 83 11.707
62 N48 Jackson Delamont 81.5 13.224
63 N75 Glen Saville 81 11.586
64 V57 Matthew Dumesny 81 12.851
65 T45 Kurt Luttrell 81 12.99
66 T55 Jamie Bricknell 80.5 11.639
67 Q6 Steven Rowell 80.5 12.656
68 V95 Ryan Davis 80 13.483
69 T14 Mark House 78 12.157
70 W14 Jason Pryde 76.5 13.197
71 V17 Dennis Jones 74 11.394
72 S37 Terry Kelly 73.5 11.664
73 V12 Kristy Ellis 72.5 13.138
74 N 20 Troy Little 71.5 11.859
75 NQ44 Brandon Rawlings 68.5 12.195
76 T7 Tim Hutchins 66 13.572
77 W49 Ryan Jones 65 14.157
78 V72 Jake Smith 63 11.585
79 N36 Eddie Lumbar 61.5 13.277
80 S72 Jamie Stark 61 12.921
81 W25 Taylor Millings 59 11.677
82 V96 Andy Caruana 59 13.364
83 S45 Jake Tranter 57 11.785
84 Q41 Mitchell Gee 56 14.095
85 V16 Kris Lacey 55 12.171
86 V60 Jordyn Charge 54.5 13.171
87 Act55 Brenten Farrer 54 11.783
88 N35 Peter O'Neill 53.5 14.371
89 S44 Daniel Evans 51 13.476
90 S4 Phil March 50.5 14.637
91 N79 Peter Bourke 48.5 11.895
92 T29 Robin Dawkins 48 12.258
93 N12 Thomas Jeffery 47.5 11.701
94 NQ9 Nathan McFarlane 47.5 14.374
95 V84 Sam Wren 46 14.813
96 N24 Blake Skipper 43 14.081
97 Q21 Jordyn Brazier 39 12.606
98 V64 David Aldersley 36.5 14.688
99 V51 Peter Milnes 33 12.636

Night Three of the 54th Lucas Oil Australian Sprintcar Championship will be held at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool on Sunday January 31, 2016.